Different patterns appearing on the bottom of print


  • Participant
    angela on #1748

    Hi

    I have been trying to fabricate a custom case for my phone, but the issue is that, on the base side of print I am finding different patterns on every try. How can I smooth them out and get a better finish. Any tips please?


    Participant
    Genie on #1841

    Hello Angela

    The problem you are facing is one of the most common problems in the world of 3D printing. The causes for such formations are of a wide range and hence beyond scope. But the good news is, that there is a way to eliminate this problem altogether. The solution is to print a raft for your model.

    In the world of 3D printers raft is a peel-able base which ensures that the model sticks to the print bed and prevent flaring of the base of the model. At the end of the print this addition layer can be peeled of easily. Therefore your prints would be safe from any patterns at the bottom, since they would be on the raft which could be peeled away.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.